AMVCA 2018: Femi Adebayo,James Amuta others make nomination list

AMVCA 2018: Femi Adebayo,James Amuta others make nomination list

amvca bovi dumasThe 2018 AMVCA nominees in all 27 categories were announced on Saturday, 30 June by the duo of popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here is a full rundown of categories and nominees below:

CATEGORY

NOMINEE

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

THE HOUSEWIFE

JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH

TOLU

NADINE IBRAHIM

PENANCE

MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE

LODGERS

KENI OGUNLOLA

TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED

ADENIKE ADEBAYO

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE FLESH BUSINESS

DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS

JAMES AMUTA

GOD’S WIVES

BOLANLE OLUKANNI

OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D

ADEREMI DAVIES

CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK

OGHENEFEGO OFILI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

MANSOOR

ALI NUHU

UMAR SANDA

KAMAL S ALKALI

DADIN KOWA SABON SALO

AREWA24

UWAR BARI

HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA

RASHINSANI

TIANA JOHNSON

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

BOUND

LILIAN AFEGBAI

OFUOBI

VICTOR IYKE

UWA NA EME NTUGHARI

TIANA JOHNSON

OGE NKEM

TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON

EGO MALAYSIA

IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

ALAKITI

ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA

ADABA

ADEBAYO SALAMI

ETIKO ONIGEDU

FEMI ADEBAYO

EGUN IRAN KINNI

OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE

OSUN SENGESE

IBIRONKE OJO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUPA MODO

SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

T-JUNCTION

AMIL ISSA SHIVJI

KERU

VICTOR GATONYE

MKAZA MWANA

TELLYRENCE WAYONGO

PETU NA GARU

SYLONE MALALO

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DESCENT

AWAL ABDULFATAI

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

SALUTE!

PHILIPPE TALAVERA

JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY

ABRAHAM KABWE

NYASALAND

JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

DEVIL’S CHEST

HASSAN MAGEYE

THE FORBIDDEN

KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR

RAIN

MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO

BELLA

MATT BISH

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

KADA RIVER

GODWIN GATTA

HIDDEN

AGBO KELLY

LOTANNA

TOKA MCBAROR

CHILDREN OF MUD

SUNDAY OLALEKAN

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

POTATO POTAHTO

SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

ALTER EGO

MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

DEVIL’S CHEST

HASSAN MAGEYE

DESCENT

AWAL ABDULFATAI

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TATU

TOYIN ABRAHAM

BANANA ISLAND GHOST

DORCAS FAPSON

TATU

FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI

BLACKROSE

EBELE OKARO

ISOKEN

LYDIA FORSON

ALTER EGO

EMEM INWANG

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

IDEMUZA

ALOAYE OMOAKE

SOUL TIE

KEHINDE JOSEPH

IDAHOSA TRAILS

STANLEE OHIKHUARE

18 HOURS

NJUE KEVIN

THE TORTURE

MULINDWA RICHARD

ALTER EGO

PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG

HAKKUNDE

TOMI ADESINA

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

GINA AND FRIENDS

PAUL IGWE

PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVES

TCHIDI CHIKERE

PAPA AJASCO RELOADED

WALE ADENUGA

THIS IS IT

DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)

RELATIVES

TUNDE ADEGBOLA

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

IDEMUZA

ALOAYE OMOAKE

18 HOURS

MARK MAINA

ALTER EGO

MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE

HAKKUNDE

ASURF OLUSEYI

HIDDEN

JIBRIL MAILAFIA

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

TATU

THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.